SPECIALS FOR 2019 SHOWS
TRYOUT SCHEDULE
Sunday, November 11th - St. James studio

9:30 - 10:00 Ballet (ALL)
10:00 - 10:30 Starlette & Petite Tap
10:30 - 11:00 Starlette & Petite Jazz
11:00 - 11:30 Junior Tap
11:30 - 12:00 Junior Jazz
12:00 - 12:30 Theater - Young Group Tap (Jr. Starlette/Petite/Junior)
12:30 - 1:00 Theater - Older Group Jazz (Teen & Up)
1:00 - 1:30 Theater - Leads
1:30 - 2:00 Kickline (Starlette/Petite/Junior)
2:00 - 2:30 Kickline (Teen & Up)
2:30 - 3:15 Lyrical (All)
3:15 - 4:00 Jazz (Senior/Adv. Senior/Elite)
4:00 - 4:45 Contemporary (All)
4:45 - 5:15 Tap (Teen/Young Senior/Senior/Adv Senior)
5:15 - 5:45 Jazz (Teen / Young Senior)
FALL 2018
DANCE COMPANY CLASS TIMES
JR STARLETTES
Ballet Friday 6:30 St. James
Jazz Tuesday 4:00 St. James
STARLETTES
Ballet Friday 7:30 St. James
Tap Tuesday 5:00 St. James
Jazz Tuesday 6:00 St. James
PETITES
Ballet Wednesday 5:30 St. James
Tap Thursday 4:30 St. James
Jazz Thursday 5:30 St. James
JUNIORS - ST. JAMES
Ballet Wednesday 7:15 St. James
Tap Thursday 7:30 St. James
Jazz Thursday 8:30 St. James
JUNIORS - MILLER PLACE
Tap Monday 7:30 Miller Place
Jazz Monday 8:30 Miller Place
TEENS
Ballet Wednesday 9:00 St. James
Tap Thursday 6:00 Smithtown
Jazz Thursday 7:00 Smithtown
YOUNG SENIORS
Ballet Tuesday 6:30 Smithtown
Tap Thursday 8:00 Smithtown
Jazz Thursday 9:00 Smithtown
SENIORS
Ballet Tuesday 7:30 Smithtown
Tap Wednesday 8:15 Smithtown
Jazz Wednesday 9:15 Smithtown
ADVANCED SENIORS
Ballet Tuesday 9:15 Smithtown
Tap Wednesday 6:15 Smithtown
Jazz Wednesday 7:15 Smithtown
ELITES
Jazz Wednesday 5:15 Smithtown
COMPETITION REHEARSAL SCHEDULES
Miss Dawn
Sunday, November 4th - St. James Studio
1:00 - 2:00 I've Got Rhythm (Choreo)
2:00 - 3:00 Sing Sing Sing (Choreo)
Saturdays - Smithtown Studio (Nov 10 /Nov 17/ Dec 1/ Dec 15/ Dec 22/ Jan 12)
**NOTE: Dec 8 / Jan 5 / Feb 2 have different schedules - see below!
11:45 - 12:30 Valerie / Knock On Wood
12:30 - 1:00 Bound to You / Black & Gold / You are the Reason
1:00 - 1:30 River / Call Me Mother
1:30 - 2:00 I've Got Rhythm
2:00 - 2:30 Sing Sing Sing
2:30 - 3:00 The Light
3:00 - 3:30 Pop Drop and Roll / Geronimo / Halo
3:30 - 4:00 November Rain / Rise Up
4:00 - 4:45 Tap That / Distortion
Saturdays - Smithtown Studio (Dec 8 / Jan 5 / Feb 2)
11:45 - 12:30 Valerie / Knock On Wood
12:30 - 1:00 Bound to You / Black & Gold / You are the Reason
1:00 - 1:30 River / Call Me Mother
1:30 - 2:00 I've Got Rhythm
2:00 - 2:30 Sing Sing Sing
2:30 - 3:00 The Light / Incomplete / Someone Like You
3:00 - 3:45 Revolver / Your Body / Pop Drop and Roll / Geronimo / My Salvation / Halo
3:45 - 4:15 November Rain / Rise Up
4:15 - 4:30 Tap That / Distortion
Sundays - St. James Studio (Nov 18 / Dec 2 / Dec 16 / Dec 23 / Jan 13)
**NOTE: Jan 27 has different schedule - see below!
1:00 - 1:30 Revolver / Your Body / My Salvation
1:30 - 2:00 Incomplete / Someone Like You
2:00 - 2:30 Runnin
Sundays - St. James Studio (Jan 27 only)

1:00 - 1:30 Valerie / Tap That / I've Got Rhythm
1:30 - 2:15 Knock on Wood / Distortion / River / Call Me Mother
2:15 - 3:00 Rise Up / November Rain / Incomplete / Someone Like You / The Light
3:00 - 3:30 Sing Sing Sing
3:30 - 4:30 Bound to you / Black & Gold / You are the Reason / Revolver / Your Body / Pop Drop & Roll / Geronimo / My Salvation / Halo
Miss Jenine
Sundays - St James Studio- downstairs
(Nov 4 / Nov 18/ Dec 2/ Dec 16/ Jan 13/ Jan 20/ Jan 27)
9:00 - 9:30 Spice Up Your Life / Name in Lights
9:30 - 10:15 How Will I Know / Swing the Mood
10:15 - 11:00 Mr. Sandman / Thriller
11:00 - 11:30 RESPECT / Stupid Cupid
11:30 - 12:00 Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy / Love So Soft
12:00 - 12:30 Candyman / Footloose / Switch / Don't Cha / Live It Up
12:30 - 1:00 Two of Hearts / Sorry not Sorry / Bleeding Love / All of Me

Saturdays - St James Studio- downstairs
( Dec 8/ Jan 5/ Feb 2)

12:30 - 1:30 Thriller / Mr. Sandman / RESPECT / Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy / Bleeding Love / All of Me / Switch
1:30 - 2:00 Candyman / Footloose / Sorry not Sorry / Two of Hearts / Live it Up / Love So Soft / Don't Cha
2:00 - 2:30 Spice Up Your Life / Swing the Mood / How Will I Know / Name in Lights / Stupid Cupid
Miss Lisa
Saturdays - Miller Place studio
(Nov 3 / Nov 10 / Nov 17 / Dec 1 / Dec 8 / Dec 15 / Jan 12 / Jan 19 / Jan 26 / Feb 2)
9:30 - 10:00 California Girls
10:00 - 10;30 Jailhouse Rock

DANCE COMPANY MEMBERS!

ALWAYS REMEMBER TO
CHECK THE WEBSITE
FOR NEWS & EVENTS!

ATTENTION: CHORUS LINE ALUMNI !!

If you are currently on a college dance team, sports team
or in any other professional dance position,
we would like to recognize you on our website in the
"Alumni" section!
Please e-mail a photo, name and short blurb with your accomplishments to the website asap!! Thank you !!

COMPETITION 2019

Check out "Rehearsals" tab for all practice schedules!

Competition details to be posted soon!

DANCE COMPANY TRYOUTS
RESULTS

A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL OUR STUDENTS WHO ATTENDED DANCE COMPANY AUDITIONS!!
YOU ALL WORKED VERY HARD AND DID YOUR BEST!!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS YEAR’S NEW 2018 DANCE COMPANY MEMBERS !! 

 

CALLING DANCE COMPANY TAPPERS!!
(NOTE: This is for Juniors (SJ & MP) / Petites / Starlettes)

'Celebrate St. James' is a show that is being hosted by Natalie Weinstein in St. James.
The show will be about the history of the hamlet of St. James in the 1900's.
CLDS Tap Dance Companies have been asked to perform 2 tap routines in this show.

Celebrate St. James

Show Venue: Nesaquake Middle School
Show Dates: Sat & Sun October 13-14 (time tba)
For technical and dress rehearsal times - see "Rehearsals" tab!

ATTENDANCE IS MANDATORY!!!

Relay for Life
Smithtown High School West

Saturday, June 9th
6:00 pm

CLDS performed sign language number - "Hero"

CLDS Relay for Life

Relay For Life

Studio Event CalendarClick the calendar to open & view.....